Privacy policy and cookies

Updated 24/5/18

This website is owned by JR Biomedical Ltd, OpTIC Technology Centre, Glyndwr University, St Asaph Business Park, St Asaph, LL17 0JD, United Kingdom.

JRBiomedical is committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data and what information we hold on you.

Basic personal data such as your name and contact information are collected only to enable us to ship your order, to contact you if there are any problems with your order and occasionally to inform you of any other of our services that may be of interest to you in the future. We may also contact you as part of our Quality System requirements to check that you are happy with the service you have received from us and to ask for your thoughts as to how we can improve our service. You may request for us to delete any information you have provided to us and we never sell your personal information to third parties.

This JRBiomedical site is a UK based website and takes reasonable care to comply with requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) with regard to the personal information you supply on this site. The JRBiomedical site uses a security system including SSL encryption, that protects your information from unauthorised use.
However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.
JRBiomedical may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website, you will be deemed to accept any such variations.


Please note that JRBiomedical does provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information.


Data Collection

This site may collect personal data from you via web forms, and also via email addresses we provide so that you contact us with enquiries and send us your details. You submit information using these methods voluntarily, and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy. If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague or relative, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

We take the security of your personal information seriously. We employ security technology such as SSL encryption and firewalls to safeguard your information and have procedures in place to ensure that our electronic and paper based systems are protected from unauthorised access and loss. We do not store any information regarding credit or debit card details.


Data Collection via Cookies

JRBiomedical may also collect personally identifying information using cookies. Sometimes cookies are required as part of this site's operation. We will not collect personal data about you using cookies outside of this purpose. If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the site do not function correctly.


Legal basis

JRBiomedical will use the personal information you supply to answer an enquiry or to administer an ongoing commercial relationship.
If you have opted in to receive marketing information from us you can opt out at anytime by sending an email to help@jrbiomedical.com. JRBiomedical does not under any circumstances share, sell, trade or rent your personal data outside of the JRBiomedical group.

Your right to access the information we hold on you

You have the right to know what information that we hold on you and to request that this information is deleted. All you need to do is write to our Data Officer at JR Biomedical Ltd, OpTIC Technology Centre, Glyndwr University, St Asaph, LL17 0JD.

How long do we hold your data for?

We hold your personal information for us long as we have the legal or business reasons to do so, which generally means as long as you remain a customer of JR Biomedical. For legal reasons we may have to hold your personal information after you cease being a customer of JR Biomedical.


Data Usage Links to External Websites


Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, JRBiomedical cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

For further information and advice about how companies can store and use your personal information you can contact the Information Commissioners Office www.ico.org.uk